Pawnee National Grassland Oil and Gas Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Q: Are the mineral rights under the PNG private or federal?
A: Both private and Federal mineral rights exist under the Pawnee National Grassland.

  • 100% Privately Held Rights: 58,113 acres (30%)
  • Mixed Private and Federal Rights: 63,182 acres (32.8%)
  • 100% Federal Rights: 71,925 acres (37.2%)

Q: Why has the USFS used a Categorical Exclusion (CE)  for NEPA documentation for the authorization of some types of oil and gas proposals recently? What about scoping?
A: These activities, provided no extraordinary circumstances are triggered, may be documented with a CE as described in 36 CFR 220.6(e)(8): “Short-term (1 year or less) mineral, energy, or geophysical investigations and their incidental support activities that may require cross-country travel by vehicles and equipment, construction of less than 1 mile of low standard road, or use and minor repair of existing roads.” This category goes further to say (ii): "Gathering geophysical data using shot hole, vibroseis, or surface charge methods.”